- reset +
Members Login

Login
Home

Users

Updates at your inbox

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

YouCMSAndBlog Module Generator Wizard Plugin

Like us on Facebook

Join our sms channel

Type :  JOIN CArockers_in

and send to 09219592195

Follow us on Google+

CArockers.in
Carockers.in
on Google+
Follow us on Twitter
Saturday, 18 August 2012 11:31

Two GMCS for students registered for articleship training after 1st May 2012

Written by 
Rate this item
(13 votes)

Students registering for articleship after 1st May 2012 has to do GMCS course twice. One in the first year of articlship and another in the last 18 months of articleship

The announcement made by ICAI regarding this on 17-08-2012 is as follows :

 

The Board of Studies, as a part of its objective to ensure better quality of output from the students in their articleship period which would assist the principals in a better quality work and as a measure to provide the additional skills and training to the students, had proposed and the Council decided that the General Management & Communication Skills (GMCS) Course, presently being organized for 15 days for the CA students shall be organized twice during the period of articled training as under:

(i) GMCS-I     (15 days)      - during 1st year of articled training
(ii) GMCS-II   (15 days)    - after completion of 18 months of training but before completion of articled training

In view of the above decision, GMCS-I & II Courses shall be organized for those students, who have registered for articled training on or after 1st May, 2012.

GMCS-I Course is essential for the students since it develops effective communication and conversational skills. The inputs on Strategic Decision Making, Articulation Skills, Data Analysis and Research Methodology, Group Discussion and Preparation of Project Report etc. will be beneficial in the initial stage of articled training.

Therefore, students, who have registered for articled training on or after 1st May, 2012 are advised to enrol for the GMCS-I Course at the nearest Regional Council or Branch and complete the course without delay.

Students who have registered earlier and who are interested in undergoing GMCS-I Course can also join by paying the prescribed fee. However, attendance at the Course for such students shall be treated as “Leave” in terms of Regulation 59 of the Chartered Accountants Regulations, 1988.

Read 60559 times Last modified on Saturday, 18 August 2012 11:36

36 comments

  • Comment Link Wednesday, 12 February 2014 04:04 posted by Sneha Sinha

    Sir if i not do GMCS in one year of articleship then what can i do?

  • Comment Link Monday, 03 February 2014 13:16 posted by sivanagarjunareddy

    sir if a student has not completed its gmcs 1 within 1 year of articleship wat are the consequence...its urgent ..pls gve a reply

  • Comment Link Monday, 03 February 2014 13:12 posted by sivanagarjunareddy

    sir if a student has not completed its gmcs 1 within 1 year of articleship wat are the consequence...its urgent ..pls gve a reply.....

  • Comment Link Admin Tuesday, 27 August 2013 05:48 posted by Admin

    Has to complete GMCS1 before 31st Dec 2013 maximum.
    http://carockers.in/index.php/component/k2/item/222-extension-of-time-limit-to-complete-gmcs-1-course

  • Comment Link Monday, 26 August 2013 10:13 posted by Rama Krishna

    If student not complete his GMCS within one year of articleship
    then what will they do
    plese give me suggestion

  • Comment Link Thursday, 01 August 2013 02:50 posted by Sachin jaiswal

    If student not complete his GMCS within one year of articleship
    then what will they do
    plese give me suggestion

  • Comment Link Friday, 26 July 2013 07:11 posted by KALU RAM KHARWAL

    ME NOT TAKE GMCS 1ST WITHIN ONE YEAR........ WHAT EFFECT ON FINAL EXAM

  • Comment Link Thursday, 18 July 2013 06:22 posted by kirti gupta

    My gmcs training delayed by 5days in completion,wt wl be d consequences?

  • Comment Link Friday, 12 July 2013 11:37 posted by RAJU PALLE

    I COMPLETED ONE YEAR ARTICLES BUT AM NOT JION IN GMCS-1 PLZ TELL ME WHAT ARE THE CONSEQUENCES

  • Comment Link Thursday, 11 July 2013 14:39 posted by priyanka jaiswal

    Sir if a student has not completed its gmcs 1 within 1 year of articleship wat are the consequence...its urgent ..pls gve a rply asap..

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter the (*) required information where indicated. HTML code is not allowed.